THE SAINT PAUL PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Collier, Wager, and M & I all filed motions for summary judgment. Following a hearing, the district court issued an interlocutory order denying Collier’s and Wager’s motions, denying M & I’s motion against Wager, and granting M & I’s motion against Collier. The district court granted M & I’s motion against Collier based on its interpretation of the term “in good faith” as used in Minnesota’s Torrens Act, Minn. Stat. ch. 508 (2004). The court cited Minn. Stat. § 508.25 (2004), which states: Every person receiving a certificate of title pursuant to a decree of registration and every subsequent purchaser of registered land who receives a certificate of title in good faith and for a valuable consideration shall hold it free from all encumbrances and adverse claims, excepting only the estates, mortgages, liens, charges, and interests as may be noted in the last certificate of title in the office of the registrar * * * . (Emphasis added.) In a memorandum accompanying its interlocutory order, the district court stated that the meaning of the good faith requirement in section 508.25 was “[a]t the heart of this case.”