THE SAINT PAUL PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Minn. Stat. § 508.47, subd. 1 (2004). Minnesota Statutes § 508.54, which specifically addresses mortgages, requires that mortgage interests in Torrens property “be registered and take effect upon the title only from the time of registration.” Although the Torrens Act makes clear that the acts of filing and registration are critical in the Torrens system, M & I’s failure to file its interests in the property with the registrar of titles does not end our inquiry under the Torrens Act. Section 508.25 also provides that “every subsequent purchaser of registered land who receives a certificate of title in good faith and for a valuable consideration shall hold it free from all encumbrances and adverse claims” except from interests noted on the certificate of title. (Emphasis added.)