THE SAINT PAUL PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Minn. Stat. § 508.48 (emphasis added). “All interests in registered land, less than an estate in fee simple, shall be registered by filing with the registrar * * * .” Minn. Stat. § 508.49 (2004) (emphasis added). When conveying, mortgaging, leasing, or otherwise dealing with registered land, “[t]he act of registration shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land.” Minn. Stat. § 508.47, subd. 1 (2004). Minnesota Statutes § 508.54, which specifically addresses mortgages, requires that mortgage interests in Torrens property “be registered and take effect upon the title only from the time of registration.” Although the Torrens Act makes clear that the acts of filing and registration are critical in the Torrens system, M & I’s failure to file its interests in the property with the registrar of titles does not end our inquiry under the Torrens Act.