THE SAINT PAUL PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Our decision is consistent with subdivision 3(c) of section 15.99, which states that an “agency response meets the 60-day time limit if the agency can document that the response was sent within 60 days of receipt of the written request.” Because subdivision 3(c) was part of the original enactment of section 15.99, when that section did not contain any requirement that a city provide a written statement of reasons for denial to the applicant, we necessarily read subdivision 3(c) to mean simply that this is one way that a city can