THE SAINT PAUL PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Rather, Piney Ridge seems to argue that its discussions with an audit supervisor in the department and its submission of additional information to the department should be deemed to have tolled the time period for perfecting an appeal to the tax court. But the tax law does not provide that discussions or negotiations with the department suspend the appeal period. We note that the legislature has specifically provided for tolling during dispute resolution processes in other statutes. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3 (2004) (“The running of the one-year limitation period is suspended during the time a potential charging party and respondent are voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process * * *.”). There is no such tolling provision for tax disputes.
Piney Ridge’s conversations with the audit supervisor could be relevant to the question at hand if those conversations could be construed as an administrative appeal.