THE SAINT PAUL PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Kearns v. Julette Originals Dress Co., 267 Minn. 278, 282, 126 N.W.2d 266, 269 (1964). We have upheld a tax court dismissal of a challenge to an assessment brought outside statutory time limits. See Benigni, 585 N.W.2d at 54 (“[T]he tax court correctly dismissed Benigni’s claim contesting his 1995 assessments for lack of timeliness.”).
Minnesota law gives taxpayers two avenues for appealing the commissioner’s assessments. Taxpayers may file an appeal with the tax court “within 60 days after notice of the making and filing of an order of the commissioner of revenue.” Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 2. Taxpayers also have the option of filing an administrative appeal with the department within 60 days. Minn. Stat. § 270C.35, subd. 4 (Supp. 2005). An administrative appeal results in a new order from the commissioner “determin[ing] the validity, if any, in whole or part of the appeal.” Minn. Stat. § 270C.35, subds. 6, 8 (2004) (Supp. 2005). Taxpayers have 60 days after the department issues an order resolving the administrative appeal to file an appeal with the tax court. Minn.