MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] When interpreting a
statute, the role of this court is to determine the legislature’s intent. See id. Appellate
courts must first decide whether the statute’s language, on its face, is clear or ambiguous.
Id. If a statute is unambiguous, a court must apply its plain meaning. State by Beaulieu
v. RSJ, Inc., 552 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Minn. 1996).
-4-
The forfeiture statute provides that “[a] motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture under
this section if it was used in the commission of a designated offense or was used in
conduct resulting in a designated license revocation.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 6(a)
(2006). The definition of a “designated offense” includes “a violation of section 169A.20
(driving while impaired) under the circumstances described in section 169A.24 (firstdegree
driving while impaired), or 169A.25 (second-degree driving while impaired).”
Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(e)(1).
There is no dispute that appellant’s refusal to test while having a DWI conviction
within the preceding ten years (which is within the definition of second-degree DWI) is a
designated offense.