MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] concluded that “[t]he entire record, including this court taking judicial notice of the
criminal case, establishes that [appellant] did in fact refuse to submit to chemical testing
under circumstances where all of the elements of that offense, § 169A.20, subd. 2, have
been established as a matter of fact” and therefore that appellant committed a designated
offense under the forfeiture statute.
Appellant argues that a person must be convicted of a designated offense for the
vehicle used to be subject to forfeiture. He relies on Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7,
entitled “Limitations on vehicle forfeiture,” which provides that “[a] vehicle is presumed
subject to forfeiture under this section if . . . the driver is convicted of the designated
offense upon which the forfeiture is based.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(a)(1).
-5-
Appellant points to two district-court opinions concluding that a defendant must
be convicted of a designated offense for his vehicle to be subject to forfeiture. But
district-court opinions are not binding on this court.