MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] -7-
was “used in the commission of a designated offense” to make it “subject to forfeiture.”
Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subds. 6, 7(a)(1). The legislature thus knew how to use the words
“convicted of” when it intended to. To render a vehicle “subject to forfeiture,” it did not
use those words.
Additionally, as the state notes, subdivision 7 was amended in 2004. Minn. Laws
2004, ch. 235, §§ 3 to 8 at 728-34. Before the amendment, the subdivision provided that
“[a] vehicle is subject to forfeiture under this section only if . . . the driver is convicted of
the designated offense.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(a)(1) (2002) (emphasis added).
It was amended to its current language, which is “[a] vehicle is presumed subject to
forfeiture under this section if . . . the driver is convicted of the designated offense,” and
subdivision 6 provides that a vehicle is “subject to forfeiture . . . if it was used in the
commission of a designated offense.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subds. 6, 7(a)(1) (2006).
We assume that such a change in language was not inadvertent.
The statute is not ambiguous.