MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] purpose of requesting a stay of B.Q.’s and C.Q.’s depositions. The state argues that the
depositions would jeopardize the integrity of Ryan Deal’s criminal trial by intimidating
and humiliating B.Q., the alleged victim, and C.Q., a potential criminal witness, and by
permitting Ryan Deal to gain access to information pertinent to his criminal trial that goes
1 While chapter 518 does not expressly prohibit a party from deposing a child in a
custody proceeding, it provides extensive procedures for determining the best interests of
the child whose custody is at issue. See Minn. Stat. § 518.166 (2006) (permitting the
court to “interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s reasonable preference as
to custodian”); Minn. Stat. § 518.165, subd. 2a (2006) (providing for the appointment of
a guardian ad litem who is responsible for conducting an independent investigation of the
child, advocating for the child’s best interests, and presenting written reports that include