MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] The district court
conferred jurisdiction over “the constitutionality of the Minnesota Income Tax Code”
issues referred by the tax court.9 The district court order was broad enough to cover
Byers’s second constitutional claim, even though it arose later. Therefore, we hold that
the tax court had jurisdiction over all the claims it decided.
II.
Byers next argues that Minn. Stat. § 289A.37, subd. 3, now codified at Minn. Stat.
§ 270C.33, subd. 6, violates substantive and procedural due process because it imposes
the burden of proof on the taxpayer. Minnesota Statutes § 270C.33, subd. 6 (2006),
provides that “[a] return or assessment of tax made by the commissioner is prima facie
correct and valid. The taxpayer has the burden of establishing its incorrectness or
invalidity in any related action or proceeding.”
The constitutionality of allocating the burden of proof to the taxpayer is well
settled. See Rockwell v. Comm’r, 512 F.2d 882, 887 (9th Cir. 1975) (stating that a similar
due process claim “borders on the frivolous” and observing that “[o]ne would have