MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] proof on the taxpayer in civil tax cases is in accordance with the common[-]law principle
of placing the burden on the party who has particular knowledge of the relevant facts.”)
(quoting F-D Oil Co. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 560 N.W.2d 701, 707 (Minn. 1997)). We
hold that placing the burden on the taxpayer in a civil tax case of establishing the
incorrectness or invalidity of an assessment is not unconstitutional.
III.
Byers also argues that because the Commissioner failed to send her a statutorily
required notice, the assessment is void. Minnesota Statutes § 270C.28 requires that “[t]he
commissioner shall prepare statements that set forth in simple and nontechnical terms:
* * * the procedures for filing refund claims and filing of taxpayer complaints.” Minn.
Stat. § 270C.28, subd. 1(3). However, “[f]ailure to receive the statement does not
invalidate the determination or collection action * * * .” Minn. Stat. § 270C.28, subd. 2
(2006). The Commissioner concedes that it provided no such statement but relies on the