MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] care rates are indeed generally less than the county’s maximum authorized rates.6 But
there is no evidence that the maximum authorized rates are actual market rates.7
A different exhibit lists the actual rates charged by child care centers in Red Wing
in 2006. According to that exhibit, Rainbow’s 2006 weekly rates were generally higher
than the rates of the other Red Wing child care centers. Rainbow’s weekly rates were
higher than both of the other child care centers in Red Wing for infants, toddlers, and
5 Minnesota Statutes § 119B.09, subd. 1 (2006), requires the state to make child
care services available “to families who need child care to find or keep employment or to
obtain the training or education necessary to find employment” and who qualify
financially. Minnesota Statutes § 119B.13, subd. 1(e) (2006), authorizes the
Commissioner of Human Services to set out on a county-by-county basis the maximum
rates that may be paid for child care from program funds. Under section 119B.13, subds.