MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] “Yes, Your Honor.” The court then scheduled prehearing examinations for November
18, 2005, and asked, “Do we want to try to set a [ ] date [for the merits hearing] at this
point?” Giem’s attorney replied, “Your Honor, we’d like to wait with that until after the
exam, actually.”1
The court held a hearing on February 23 for the purpose of scheduling the merits
hearing. At that time, Giem moved orally and in writing that the petition be dismissed
because 125 days had passed since its filing and the district court had not conducted a
merits hearing. Giem’s motion was based on section 253B.08, subdivision 1, which
provides that “the hearing on a commitment petition * * * shall be held within 90 days
from the date of the filing of the petition.”2 In the alternative, Giem demanded that his
1 Three examiners were appointed to evaluate Giem: Dr. Meyers (selected by
Giem), Dr. Zeller (selected by the district court), and Dr. Farnsworth (selected by the
county). Dr. Meyers conducted his initial examination on November 18, 2005, continued