Semler v. Klang: St. Paul Lawyer Michael E. Douglas Minnesota Injury Lawyers - Personal Injury Attorneys in Minneapolis, Bloomington and Brooklyn Park
[…] the bad-faith deprecation of appellant rather than their attempt to follow statutory
10
mandates and guidelines and to protect individuals in the areas where appellant was
residing. The notice about appellant referred to forced sexual conduct with females
“ranging in age from 14 to adult” and appellant’s only conviction resulted from an
incident with an adult. But appellant’s risk-assessment report said he “has a definite
pattern of harassing females” and that “the juvenile investigations occurred but there
were no charges or convictions.” Minn. Stat. § 244.052, subd 4(a), provides for
disclosure of information in the risk-assessment report. Minn. Stat. § 244.052, subd.
4(b)(2), provides that, for risk level II offenders, “[t]he agency also may disclose the
information to individuals the agency believes are likely to be victimized by the offender.
The agency’s belief shall be based on the offender’s pattern of offending or victim
preference as documented in the information provided by the department of corrections
or human services.”
Although the disclosures of Huber, Koop, and Bolduc may have deprived them of
the protections of subdivision 7, the district court properly continued its analysis by
considering the application of official immunity to the challenged actions. We conclude,