Semler v. Klang: St. Paul Lawyer Michael E. Douglas Minnesota Injury Lawyers - Personal Injury Attorneys in Minneapolis, Bloomington and Brooklyn Park
[…] 5
ANALYSIS
1. Official immunity of respondents Huber, Koop, and Bolduc
The application of official immunity is a question of law, which we review
de novo. Thompson v. City of Minneapolis, 707 N.W.2d 669, 673 (Minn. 2006).
Appellant was a risk level II sex offender. He alleges that Koop’s offense
occurred prior to December 31, 2001, and that Bolduc’s and Huber’s offenses occurred in
July 2003 and August 2003, respectively. At these times, disclosure to the public of
information on sex offenders of various risk levels was governed by Minn. Stat.
§ 244.052 (2000) and Minn. Stat. § 244.052 (2002).2 Understanding the relevant
subdivisions in their context requires a comprehensive review of the statute.
Subdivision 1(2) defines “law enforcement agency” as “the law enforcement
agency having primary jurisdiction over the location where the offender expects to reside
upon release.” Subdivision 2 directs the commissioner of corrections to “develop a risk
assessment scale” that “specifies the risk level to which offenders with various risk
assessment scores shall be assigned.”
Subdivision 3(a) provides for the establishment of an “end-of-confinement review