Semler v. Klang: St. Paul Lawyer Michael E. Douglas Minnesota Injury Lawyers - Personal Injury Attorneys in Minneapolis, Bloomington and Brooklyn Park
[…] any act done in an official capacity” shall be commenced within three years. But Minn.
Stat. § 541.06 does not mention “police officer,” and “this court cannot add language that
is not present in the statute or supply what the legislature purposely omits or
inadvertently overlooks.” Roer v. Dunham, 682 N.W.2d 179, 181 (Minn. App. 2004).
Appellant argues that “constable” means “police officer” but offers no support for
this argument. Moreover, the legislature’s practice has been to use both terms. See, e.g.,
Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 18 (2004) (defining “peace officer” to include both “a
constable” and a “police officer of any municipality”); Minn. Stat. § 631.04 (2004) (“A
police officer, constable, sheriff, or other officer in charge of a court . . . .”). Thus, the
terms are not synonymous. The three-year limitation of Minn. Stat. § 541.06 (2004) does
not apply to police officers and appellant’s claims are barred by the two-year limitation of
Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1).6