MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Stat. § 645.16 (2004). If a statute’s language is unambiguous, we apply its plain
meaning. Id.; In re Risk Level Determination of C.M., 578 N.W.2d 391, 395 (Minn. App.
1998). This court reviews issues of statutory construction de novo, “[b]ut where the
statutory language is technical in nature, and the agency’s interpretation is longstanding,
that interpretation is entitled to some deference.” E.N., 620 N.W.2d at 68.
I
The school district argues that the MDE’s decision was arbitrary and capricious
because its investigation was fundamentally flawed and was not conducted in accordance
with 34 C.F.R. § 300.661(a)(1), (3). We agree.
The state complaint procedures under the IDEA are governed by 34 C.F.R.
§§ 300.660-.662 (2005-2006). The regulations require an SEA to “[r]eview all relevant
information and make an independent determination as to whether the [school district] is
violating a requirement of [the act]” and to “[c]arry out an independent on-site
investigation, if the SEA determines that an investigation is necessary.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.661(a)(1), (3).
Here, the MDE submitted a 41-page decision that included a detailed explanation