MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] We hold that the MDE’s failure to
interview student’s principal, special-education teacher, classroom teacher,
paraprofessional, or any other school-district personnel directly involved in the
development of student’s IEPs and overall education did not satisfy the regulatory
mandate of 34 C.F.R. § 300.661(a)(3) to “review all relevant information.” Moreover,
confidence in the MDE’s investigatory process and resulting decisions is severely
undermined when the MDE engages in such one-sided fact-finding.
We also disagree with the MDE’s assertion that 34 C.F.R. § 300.661(a)(1) did not
require it to conduct an on-site investigation. The regulation requires an SEA to “[c]arry
out an independent on-site investigation, if the SEA determines that an investigation is
necessary.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.661(a)(1). We find no ambiguity in this language, and we
therefore apply its plain meaning. C.M., 578 N.W.2d at 395. In so doing, we conclude
that the plain language of the regulation requires an SEA to complete an on-site