MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Thiele v. Stich, 425
N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). And Minnesota courts have declined to address a fraud
claim not presented to the district court. See, e.g., Ketterer v. ISD No. 1, 248 Minn. 212,
215, 79 N.W.2d 428, 432 (1956). We conclude that given the fact-intensive nature of a
fraud claim, we will not address appellants’ fraudulent concealment claim for the first
time on appeal.
IV.
12
Appellants argue in the alternative that the Marketable Title Act (MTA) provides
the appropriate statute of limitations and that claims brought within 40 years are timely
under the MTA. Minn. Stat. § 541.023 (1992). We disagree.
The MTA applies “against a claim of title based upon a source of title . . . .”
Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1. “[T]he words ‘source of title’ . . . shall mean any deed,
judgment, decree, sheriff’s certificate, or other instrument which transfers or confirms, or
purports to transfer or confirm a fee simple title to real estate . . . .” Id., subd. 7
(emphasis added). The MTA does not operate offensively to provide foundation for new
title, but defensively to protect preexisting claims of title. Padrnos v. City of Nisswa, 409
N.W.2d 36, 38 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Sept. 23, 1987).