MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Under this second
theory, Northland claims that the Turpins are personally liable because they violated
Minn. Stat. § 333.01 (2006), which prohibits a person from conducting business under an
assumed name “unless such person shall file in the Office of the Secretary of State, a
certificate setting forth the name and business address under which the business is
conducted or transacted.” Under Minn. Stat. § 333.065 (2006), a person who violates
Minn. Stat. § 333.01 is subject to penalties and remedies provided in Minn. Stat. § 8.31
(2006) as well as remedies or penalties otherwise available. And according to Minn. Stat.
§ 8.31, subd. 3(a), any person who is injured by a violation of Minn. Stat. § 333.01 “may
bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements . . . and
receive other equitable relief as determined by the court.”
The Turpins, however, have a reasonable defense on the merits against this
“assumed-name” theory. Northland has offered no support for its claim that an acronym
is an assumed name under Minn. Stat. § 333.01, and we find no basis for concluding as a