MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] the contract, Northland has not conclusively shown that M.O.S.S., Inc. was an
10
undisclosed or only partially disclosed principal. Cf. Haas, 347 N.W.2d at 840 (holding
that agent acted on behalf of partially disclosed principal because third party did not have
notice that principal was incorporated).
Northland’s second theory is that the Turpins do not have a reasonable defense on
the merits because they failed to file a “certificate of assumed name.” Under this second
theory, Northland claims that the Turpins are personally liable because they violated
Minn. Stat. § 333.01 (2006), which prohibits a person from conducting business under an
assumed name “unless such person shall file in the Office of the Secretary of State, a
certificate setting forth the name and business address under which the business is
conducted or transacted.” Under Minn. Stat. § 333.065 (2006), a person who violates
Minn. Stat. § 333.01 is subject to penalties and remedies provided in Minn. Stat. § 8.31
(2006) as well as remedies or penalties otherwise available. And according to Minn. Stat.