MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Stat. § 580.24(a)(2) to record “all documents necessary to create the lien” applies to the documents necessary to create any creditor’s lien on the property, regardless of when the lien was created. If the requirement did not apply to all liens, the legislation would not accomplish its purpose because the sheriff would not receive the information needed to determine when each creditor’s lien was created, and without information about each lien, the sheriff could not determine the priority order of all of the creditors’ liens. Also, Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a)(3) (2006) requires creditors to deliver to the sheriff “a copy of each of the documents required to be recorded under clauses (1) and (2).” If the recording requirement under clause (2) did not apply to the documents necessary to create every creditor’s lien, the documents required to be delivered to the sheriff under clause (3) would not always include all of the information needed to administer the redemption process.