MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 548.09, subd. 1 (2006) (stating that from time of docketing, a “judgment is a lien, in the amount unpaid, upon all real property in the county then or thereafter owned by the judgment debtor”). But MHFA argues that although Northern Realty was the most-senior creditor, Northern Realty was not entitled to redeem under the assignment of judgment because Northern Realty did not comply with the filing requirements of Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a). Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a) unambiguously states that “no creditor is entitled to redeem unless, within the period allowed for redemption by the mortgagor, the creditor” records a notice of the creditor’s intention to redeem, records all documents necessary to create the creditor’s lien and to evidence the creditor’s ownership of the lien, and delivers to the sheriff copies of all of these documents that show when and where the documents were recorded.