MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Stat. § 617.81, subd. 4(a). Among other requirements, the notice must “state that a nuisance as defined in subdivision 2 is maintained or permitted,” must “summarize the evidence” of a nuisance, and must “inform the recipient that failure to abate the conduct . . . could . . . result in enjoining the use of the building for any purpose for one year.” Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 4(b)(1)-(3). This written notice is a prerequisite to a civil action in district court and must be served on a property owner and all interested persons at least 30 days in advance of a civil action. Minn. Stat. § 617.82(c) (2006).
Second, the city commences a civil action in district court. The city may do so only if the “prosecuting attorney has cause to believe that a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, exists.” Minn. Stat. § 617.82(c). If, within 30 days after service of the prior notice, the recipient of a notice has abated the nuisance or has entered into an abatement plan and remains in compliance with it, the city may not file a nuisance action in district court. Minn. Stat. § 617.82(a). But if there is an abatement plan and the recipient “fails to comply with the agreed abatement plan,” the governmental entity may commence the action in district court. Minn. Stat. § 617.82(b).
Third, the city obtains a hearing on its motion for a temporary injunction and presents evidence in support of its motion. “Upon proof of a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, the court shall issue a temporary injunction.” Minn. Stat. § 617.82(c). The temporary injunction “must describe the conduct to be enjoined.” Id.
Fourth, the city requests a permanent injunction and submits additional evidence, if any, in support of that request. “Upon proof of a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, the court shall issue a permanent injunction and enter an order of abatement . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 617.83 (2006). As with a temporary injunction, a permanent injunction “must describe the conduct permanently enjoined.” Id.