MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] A. Statutory Framework
Sections 617.80 through 617.87 of the Minnesota Statutes provide a means by which a city, a county, or the state may abate a public nuisance. The statute is known as the “Public Nuisance Law.” City of Minneapolis v. Fisher, 504 N.W.2d 520, 522-27 (Minn. App. 1993), review denied (Minn. Sept. 30, 1993). The statute defines “public nuisance” by listing nine types of activities, including certain conduct relating to prostitution, gambling, controlled substances, unlicensed and unlawful sales of alcoholic beverages, and firearms. Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 2(a)(1), (2), (5), (6), (7), (8) (2006). As is relevant to this case, the statute provides:
For purposes of sections 617.80 to 617.87, a public nuisance exists upon proof of two or more separate behavioral incidents of one or more of the following, committed within the previous 12 months within the building:

. . . .

(3) maintaining a public nuisance in violation of section 609.74, clause (1) or (3);[ ] [and]

(4) permitting a public nuisance in violation of section 609.745;[ ] . . . .

Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 2(a).
The Public Nuisance Law sets forth both substantive criteria and procedural requirements for litigation involving alleged public nuisances. There are four steps in the process of obtaining a permanent injunction to abate a public nuisance under the Public Nuisance Law.
First, if a city (or other governmental entity authorized by Minn. Stat. § 617.80, subd. 9 (2006), to invoke the Public Nuisance Law) has reason to believe that a nuisance is being maintained, the city sends written notice to the owner of such a property and all other interested persons. Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 4(a). Among other requirements, the notice must “state that a nuisance as defined in subdivision 2 is maintained or permitted,” must “summarize the evidence” of a nuisance, and must “inform the recipient that failure to abate the conduct . . . could . . . result in enjoining the use of the building for any purpose for one year.” Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 4(b)(1)-(3). This written notice is a prerequisite to a civil action in district court and must be served on a property owner and all interested persons at least 30 days in advance of a civil action. Minn. Stat. § 617.82(c) (2006).