MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] It is true that a city may not commence a civil action if a person is in compliance with an abatement plan. Minn. Stat. § 617.82(a). But it does not follow that if a person does not comply with an abatement plan, a city may proceed with a civil action without regard for whether a statutorily defined nuisance still exists. The statute expressly permits a city to commence a civil action if a property owner “fails to comply with the agreed abatement plan.” Minn. Stat. § 617.82(b). But the statute states that, in that event, the city may “initiate a complaint for relief in the district court consistent with paragraph (c).” Minn. Stat. § 617.82(b) (emphasis added). Section 617.82(c), in turn, refers back to section 617.81, subdivision 2, the provision that states that “a public nuisance exists upon proof of two or more separate behavioral incidents . . . committed within the previous 12 months.” Minn.