MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] May 28, 2002). In that event, when “the language of a statute is plain, that meaning is applied as a manifestation of legislative intent.” Glacial Plains Coop. v. Hughes, 705 N.W.2d 195, 197 (Minn. App. 2005).
The requirement that two or more behavioral incidents have occurred “within the previous 12 months” is contained in section 617.81, subdivision 2, which is a reference point for several other sections of the Public Nuisance Law. For example, the provision that authorizes a permanent injunction requires “proof of a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2.” Minn. Stat. § 617.83. Section 617.81, subdivision 2, in turn, states that “a public nuisance exists upon proof of two or more separate behavioral incidents . . . committed within the previous 12 months.” The use of the word “proof” in section 617.81, subdivision 2, and in section 617.83 demonstrates that the relevant event for purposes of measuring 12 months is the hearing on a city’s request for a permanent injunction. That is when the city is required to offer its “proof” of a nuisance.