MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] “Upon proof of a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, the court shall issue a temporary injunction.” Minn. Stat. § 617.82(c). The temporary injunction “must describe the conduct to be enjoined.” Id.
Fourth, the city requests a permanent injunction and submits additional evidence, if any, in support of that request. “Upon proof of a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, the court shall issue a permanent injunction and enter an order of abatement . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 617.83 (2006). As with a temporary injunction, a permanent injunction “must describe the conduct permanently enjoined.” Id. As a general rule, “The order of abatement must direct the closing of the building or a portion of it for one year . . . .” Id.; Fisher, 504 N.W.2d at 524.
B. Meaning of “Within the Previous Twelve Months”