MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The legislature provided specific definitions of “child abuse” and “domestic child abuse” in Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subds. 5 and 13, and it is the definition of “child abuse” upon which the court of appeals relied in interpreting “physical abuse” in this case. 735 N.W.2d at 738. More particularly, the court of appeals held that (1) because malicious punishment of a child is “child abuse” under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(2)(ii) and (iii), and (2) because malicious punishment of a child under Minn. Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1, requires “unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances,” then (3) “physical abuse” for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(2)(i), likewise “requires unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances.” 735 N.W.2d at 738. We agree that malicious punishment of a child constitutes physical abuse that renders the child in need of protection or services.