MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] O P I N I O N PAGE, Justice. In 2005, S.F. disciplined his 12-year-old son, G.F., by paddling G.F. on the back of the upper thighs with moderate force a total of about 36 times. After a hearing on stipulated facts and limited witness testimony, the district court adjudicated G.F. and his younger brother, C.F., to be in need of protection or services (CHIPS) under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(2) (2006). The boys’ parents, S.F. and N.F., appealed. The court of appeals reversed the district court. Relying on the definition of “malicious prosecution of a child” under Minn. Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1 (2006), one of the crimes constituting “child abuse” under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 5 (2006), the court held that “physical abuse” under section 260C.007, subdivision 6(2), “requires unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances.” In re Welfare of Children of N.F. & S.F., 735 N.W.2d 735, 738 (Minn. App. 2007). The court further held that, considering such circumstances as G.F.’s age and weight, the force used was not unreasonable and the paddling was not cruel or excessive discipline.