MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] A second determination now as to whether the children were in need of protection or services three years ago seems a needless use of judicial resources under those circumstances. We therefore conclude that the stipulated record does not provide sufficient information on which to conclude that either mental or physical injury has been proven by clear and convincing evidence, and that remand to allow supplementation of the record is not in the interests of justice. III. The district court also concluded that G.F. and his brother were in need of protection or services under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(9), because their “behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others.” However, the district court’s conclusion in this regard appears to rest on the same findings as its conclusion that G.F. was in need of protection or services as a victim of physical abuse. There are no other findings with respect to the boys’ “behavior, condition, or environment.”