MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Of those five situations, only one—that “the provision of services or further services for the purpose of reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances”—is arguably applicable here. The juvenile court is required to make findings as to whether the county provided reasonable efforts to rehabilitate the parent and reunify the child and parent. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2006). In doing so, the court must consider whether the services are: “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Id. We have said that “[w]hen these statutory provisions are considered together with the inherent difficulty of permitting the agency seeking termination also to deny rehabilitative services, it is clear that the provision of reasonable efforts must be evaluated by the court in every case.”