MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] The question remains whether federal law limits the scope of recovery against the estate of a surviving spouse and, in particular, whether that recovery may reach all property previously held by the Medicaid recipient spouse either as marital property or jointly with the surviving spouse during the marriage, as allowed by Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 2.
III.
We turn to a determination of whether the scope of recovery from a surviving spouse’s estate allowed under Minnesota law is consistent with federal law. Subdivision 2 of Minn. Stat. § 256B.15 allows the state to recover from a surviving spouse’s estate “the value of the assets of the estate that were marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the marriage.” (Emphasis added.) The County argues that this broad estate recovery authority does not conflict with federal law because the pre-1993 version of section 1396p(b) should be construed broadly and the 1993 amendments were intended to expand, not restrict, state estate recovery authority.