MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Minnesota’s Medicaid Recovery Laws.
Minnesota has long had a policy of requiring participants in the Medicaid program and their spouses to use their own assets to pay their share of the cost of care during or after enrollment. Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 1(a) (2006). To implement this policy, since 1987 Minnesota law has provided for recovery of Medicaid benefits paid from the estate of a recipient or the estate of the recipient’s surviving spouse. Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 1a (originally enacted as Act of June 12, 1987, ch. 403, art. 2, § 82, 1987 Minn. Laws 3255, 3347). As relevant here, subdivision 1a provides that, “on the death of the survivor of a married couple, either or both of whom received medical assistance, * * * the total amount paid for medical assistance rendered for the person and spouse shall be filed as a claim against the estate of the [recipient] or the estate of the surviving spouse.” Id. (emphasis added). A claim against the estate of a surviving spouse for medical assistance provided to the recipient spouse may be made up to “the value of the assets of the estate that were marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the marriage.”