MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Stat. § 256B.15, subds. 1, 1c-1k). The amendments do not mention the other forms of conveyance at death listed in the federal definition of “estate,” except that the “right of survivorship” is mentioned with respect to joint tenancies. Id. subds. 1(a)(6), 1g, 1h(b). Thus, the legislature chose only to include two forms of ownership in the expanded definition of estate. Also, as provided in the federal law, the inclusion of joint tenancy and life estate interests in the recipient’s estate is expressly limited to interests the recipient owned at the time of death. Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subds. 1h(b)(2), 1i(a). The amendments further limit the scope of recovery by exempting from the reach of subdivisions 1c through 1k a “homestead owned of record, on the date the recipient dies, by the recipient and the recipient’s spouse as joint tenants with a right of survivorship.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 1(a)(6). In 2005, the legislature retroactively made the provisions continuing life estates and joint tenancies effective only for life estate and joint tenancy interests created on or after August 1, 2003. Act of July 14, 2005, 1st Spec.