MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] We disagree. An agency not only must identify the evidence on which it is relying, but also it must “explain . . . how that evidence connects rationally with the agency’s choice of action.” Peterson v. Minn. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 591 N.W.2d 76, 79 (Minn. App. 1999) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. May 18, 1999). The PFDA requires a school board to explain its decision in sufficient detail to facilitate meaningful appellate review. See Minn. Stat. §§ 121A.47, subd. 13 (requiring “sufficient detail to apprise . . . the commissioner of education of the basis and reason for the decision”), 121A.49 (providing for appeal to commissioner of education), 121A.50 (providing for judicial review). Here, the decision states that (1) the school board expelled a quantity of students for fighting and (2) a subset of those students were expelled for one calendar year.