MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Information concerning PPM2 was posted on the Internet, circulated via e-mail, and mailed to potential investors, despite the fact that offers and sales are disqualified from the Rule 506 registration exemption if the issuer or a person acting on its behalf “offer[s] or sell[s] the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising,” 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c); see 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(1) (providing that “offers and sales must satisfy all the terms and conditions of §§ 230.501 and 230.502” to qualify for the Rule 506 registration exemption).