MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The court of appeals disregarded the plain language of 15 U.S.C. § 77r and Rule 506 in concluding that federal law preempts state registration requirements with respect to securities that merely purport to be covered securities. See Risdall, 733 N.W.2d at 832. The preemption provision of section 77r applies to “a security that * * * is a covered security.”4 15 U.S.C. § 77r(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Additionally, under 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(D), “[a] security is a covered security with respect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to * * * Commission rules or regulations issued under section 77d(2) of this title.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, Rule 4 Likewise, Minn.