MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Stat. § 80A.49. 9 requirements with respect to a security that does not involve a public offering are preempted by federal law, and federal law exempts such a security from registration. Under this framework, a security that does not involve a public offering is not subject to either federal or state registration requirements. Under the private offering exemption found in Rule 506 of Regulation D, “[o]ffers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy [certain requirements] shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of [15 U.S.C. § 77d(2)].” 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a). Rule 506 requires that “offers and sales must satisfy all the terms and conditions of §§ 230.501 and 230.502,” 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(1), and one of the conditions of section 230.502 is that “neither the issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising,” 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c). The court of appeals disregarded the plain language of 15 U.S.C. § 77r and Rule 506 in concluding that federal law preempts state registration requirements with respect to securities that merely purport to be covered securities.