MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The Sixth Circuit observed that if it were “to hold that NSMIA preempts state regulation wherever offerings merely purport to be filed pursuant to a valid federal registration exemption, * * * state registration requirements could be avoided merely by adding spurious boilerplate language to subscription agreements suggesting that the offerings were „covered.‟ ” Id. at 911. 5 As noted earlier, one of the conditions of section 230.502 is that “neither the issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c). 11 Similarly, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas relied on a plain reading of 15 U.S.C. § 77r(a) in concluding as follows: The statute that sets forth the scope of federal preemption of state securities laws is limited; it only applies