MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Additionally, under 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(D), “[a] security is a covered security with respect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to * * * Commission rules or regulations issued under section 77d(2) of this title.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, Rule 4 Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 80A.08 exempted from the Minnesota registration requirement a security that “is a federal covered security.” 10 506 provides that the private offering exemption applies to “[o]ffers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the conditions” set forth in the rule, 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a) (emphasis added), and that “[t]o qualify for an exemption under this section, offers and sales must satisfy all the terms and conditions of §§ 230.501 and 230.502,”5 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of 15 U.S.C. § 77r and Rule 506 indicates that federal law only preempts state registration requirements with respect to securities that actually qualify as federal covered securities.