MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] A. The starting point for determining whether a securities offer must result in a sale in order to be integrated is Minn. Stat. § 80A.15, subd. 2(h)(10), which is the statutory basis for integration in Minnesota and which incorporates the integration standard set forth in Rule 502. The paramount goal of statutory interpretation “is to ascertain and effectuate 16 the intention of the legislature,” and if the language of a statute is unambiguous, “the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2006). Minnesota Statutes § 80A.15, subd. 2(h)(10), provides that “[t]he determination whether offers and sales made in reliance on the exemption set forth in paragraph (h) shall be integrated with offers and sales according to other paragraphs of this subdivision shall be made according to the integration standard set forth in Rule 502 of Regulation D.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the phrase “offers and sales,” as opposed to the single word “sales,” suggests that the Minnesota legislature did not intend to exclude offers that do not result in sales from being integrated.