MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] A. The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution provides that the “Constitution, and the Laws of the United States * * * made in Pursuance thereof * * * , shall be the supreme Law of the Land.” U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. The Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a-77aa, regulates the registration and distribution of securities. The National Securities Markets Improvement Act of 1996 (NSMIA), Pub. L. No. 104-290, § 102, 110 Stat. 3416, 3417-20 (1996), amended the Securities Act to provide for partial preemption of state registration requirements.2 See 15 U.S.C. § 77r. As amended, section 77r(a) reads, in part, as follows: 2 The United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit described the purpose of NSMIA as follows: (Footnote continued on next page.) 8 Except as otherwise provided in this section, no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof— (1) requiring, or with respect to, registration or qualification of securities, or registration or qualification of securities transactions, shall directly or indirectly apply to a security that— (A) is a covered security; or (B) will be a covered security upon completion of the transaction * * *. 15 U.S.C. § 77r(a). Therefore, federal law preempts any state registration requirement with respect to “a covered security,” id., and Minnesota law recognized the preemptive effect of section 77r(a) by exempting “federal covered securit[ies]” from the state‟s securities registration requirement, Minn.