MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Stat. § 80A.15, subd. 2(h). Id. at 834. We granted appellants‟ petition for review. Appellants argue that they are entitled to rescission of their purchases of funeral.com stock under Minn. Stat. § 80A.23, subd. 1, which states that “[a]ny person who sells a security in violation of section[] 80A.08 * * * is liable to the person purchasing the security, who may sue either in equity for rescission upon tender of the security or at law for damages if that person no longer owns the security.”1 Minnesota Statutes § 80A.08 prohibited the offer or sale of unregistered securities in Minnesota unless “the security or transaction is exempted under section 80A.15 or * * * it is a federal covered security.”