MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Revisions of Limited Offering Exemptions in Regulation D, Securities Act Release No. 8828, Investment Company Act Release No. 27,922, 72 Fed. Reg. 45,116, 45,129 (proposed Aug. 10, 2007). Minnesota Statutes § 80A.15, subd. 2(h)(10), incorporates Rule 502 as the statutory basis for the doctrine of integration in Minnesota, providing that “[t]he determination whether offers and sales made in reliance on the exemption set forth in paragraph (h) shall be integrated with offers and sales according to other paragraphs of this subdivision shall be made according to the integration standard set forth in Rule 502 of Regulation D.” The Rule 502 integration standard reads as follows: All sales that are part of the same Regulation D offering must meet all of the terms and conditions of Regulation D. Offers and sales that are made more than six months before the start of a Regulation D offering or are 15 made more than six