MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] II. Having concluded that federal law does not preempt state registration requirements with respect to securities that purport to be, but are not in fact, federal covered securities, we next address whether the sales under PPM1 and the offers under PPM2 can be integrated into a single offering for purposes of determining whether the state registration exemption applies. The issue we must resolve is whether a securities offer must result in a sale in order to be integrated under Minn. Stat. § 80A.15, subd. 2(h)(10), and Rule 502(a) of Regulation D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(a). If integration occurs, then respondents are not entitled to the state exemption provided in Minn. Stat. § 80A.15, subd. 2(h). One of the conditions of Rule 502 is that “neither the issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c).