MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] The construction and application of a statute of limitations, including the law governing the accrual of a cause of action, is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. Antone, 720 N.W.2d at 334; State Farm Fire & Cas. v. Aquila Inc., 718 N.W.2d 879, 883 (Minn. 2006). Because an assertion that the statute of limitations bars a cause of action is an affirmative defense, the party asserting the defense has the burden of establishing each of the elements. Aquila, 718 N.W.2d at 885.
The statutory limitations period that governs Margaret‟s medical malpractice action is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.076(b) (2006): “An action by a patient or former patient against a health care provider alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on a contract or tort, must be commenced within four years from the date the cause of action accrued.” See also Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (2006) (allowing a trustee to maintain a wrongful death action for medical malpractice on behalf of the next of kin if the action is commenced within 3 years of the death and satisfies the
8