MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Bolen v. Glass, 737 N.W.2d 856, 868 (Minn. App. 2007). We granted Glass’s petition for review. I.
3 The Bolens had moved the district court for an order adding Zajac as a plaintiff in the case. The court found that Zajac “is a vital, indispensable party herein” and ordered that he “be named as a plaintiff.” The court’s order that Zajac be added as a plaintiff is not challenged here.
7
The first issue we address is whether the City of Duluth had the authority to issue a permit providing for the construction of private improvements on 40th Street. Minnesota Statutes § 505.01, subd. 1 (Supp. 2007), provides as follows: “Land donated for any public use in any municipality shall be held in the corporate name in trust for the purposes set forth or intended. A street, road, alley, trail, and other public way dedicated or donated on a plat shall convey an easement only.” Construing a prior version of Minn.