MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] government agency’s unauthorized act cannot be made effective by estoppel.

Appellant does not dispute that he failed to meet the statutory requirements for
receiving PERA annuity benefits. He concedes that, by returning to work for Bayport
within 30 days of retiring from his position as city administrator, he failed to comply with
the statutory requirement that he separate completely and continuously “for 30 days from
employment as a public employee and from the provision of paid services to that
employer.” Minn. Stat. § 353.01, subd. 28(a); see also Minn. Stat. § 353.01, subd. 28(b)
(2006) (“An individual who separates from employment as a public employee and who,
within 30 days of separation, returns to provide service to a governmental subdivision as
an independent contractor or as an employee of an independent contractor, has not
satisfied the separation requirements under paragraph (a).”). Therefore, because
appellant concedes that the payments he received were unauthorized and estoppel cannot
be applied so as to cause an agency to make unauthorized payments, PERA cannot be
estopped from rescinding the erroneous payments.


D E C I S I O N