MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Minnesota Statutes § 60A.15 was repealed in 2000, Act of Apr. 11, 2000, ch. 394, art. 2 § 28, 2000 Minn. Laws 507, 542, and reenacted in amended form as Minn. Stat. § 297I.05 (2006), Id., art. 1, § 2, 2000 Minn. Laws at 508. The new section taxes “gross premiums less return premiums on all direct business received by the insurer or agents of the insurer in Minnesota . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 297I.05, subd. 1. Section 297I.05 applies to Stewart’s filings in the 2001 and 2002 tax years.
In the amended statute, the legislature also included a definition of gross premiums. Minnesota Statutes § 297I.01, subd. 9 (2006) defines gross premiums for title insurance companies as “the charge for title insurance made by a title insurance company or its agents according to the company’s rate filing approved by the commissioner of commerce without a deduction for commissions paid to or retained by the agent.” The statute further states that gross premiums do “not include any other charge or fee for abstracting, searching, or examining the title, or escrow, closing, or other related services.” Id. Both parties agree that the legislature did not intend to create any new taxation with the amendment.