MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Stat. § 60A.15 (emphasis added). The agents are selling Stewart’s insurance policies and are paid for their work out of the premium proceeds. The premium collected by the agent pays for Stewart’s expenses in selling insurance. Without Stewart’s involvement, the insurance policy would not be sold. The retained portion is collected by the agent for Stewart. Therefore, for tax year 2000, the entire premium was taxable under Minn. Stat. § 60A.15.

II.
Stewart also contends that the tax court erred in assessing the premium tax for the 2001 and 2002 tax years. Minnesota Statutes § 60A.15 was repealed in 2000, Act of Apr. 11, 2000, ch. 394, art. 2 § 28, 2000 Minn. Laws 507, 542, and reenacted in amended form as Minn. Stat. § 297I.05 (2006), Id., art. 1, § 2, 2000 Minn. Laws at 508. The new section taxes “gross premiums less return premiums on all direct business received by the insurer or agents of the insurer in Minnesota . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 297I.05, subd. 1. Section 297I.05 applies to Stewart’s filings in the 2001 and 2002 tax years.
In the amended statute, the legislature also included a definition of gross premiums.