MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The Siewerts’ cause of action arises under the common law of torts. The judiciary retains the necessary institutional competence for deciding tort claims, and the legislature has not granted exclusive jurisdiction to an administrative authority. The district court is therefore not barred by primary jurisdiction from hearing and deciding the Siewerts’ claims for compensatory damages. IV The third certified question is whether the Siewerts’ claims are barred by the statute of repose for an improvement to real property as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.051. The answer to this question turns on the meaning and application of “improvement to real property” under section 541.051, sub. 1(a). As relevant to this appeal, section 541.051 imposes a statute of repose for tort actions “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” Id. This definition includes actions brought against the owner of the real property or against “any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction” of the designated improvement. Id. The repose provision establishes that no cause of action will be recognized unless the harm complained of is discovered within ten years after “substantial completion” of the improvement.