MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Stat. § 216B.01. It is possible, of course, that the burden of damages from tort claims could be limited and borne equally by utilities and consumers in the aggregate. See D.W. Hutt Consultants, Inc. v. Constr. Maint. Sys., Inc., 526 N.W.2d 62, 65 (Minn. App. 1995) (stating that purpose of workers’ compensation law was, in part, to “shift economic loss to industry and the public”). In addressing the problem of workplace injuries, for example, the legislature abrogated common-law remedies and replaced those remedies with exclusive recourse to an administrative body. See Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2006) (stating that “workers’ compensation system in Minnesota is based on a mutual renunciation of common-law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike”). The Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act illustrates the method by which the legislature has removed a class of claims from the courts. See Minn. Stat. §§ 176.271-.411 (2006) (establishing administrative procedure by which employees may seek compensation for injuries).