MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Appellant contends that the district court erred in finding that actual notice is required under Minn. Stat. § 604.113. Appellant argues that because it sent notice of the dishonored check to Peterson’s residence, Minn. Stat. § 604.113 permits appellant to recover costs, interests, and attorney fees from respondents. We disagree.
Minn. Stat. § 604.113 governs civil liability associated with the issuance of a dishonored check. This statute permits the recovery of civil penalties if the issuer has notice of the dishonored check and fails to honor the check within 30 days. Minn. Stat. § 604.113, subds. 2, 3. Subdivision 3 provides for notice by mail to the issuer of the dishonored check. Id., subd. 3 (“Notice of nonpayment or dishonor . . . shall be sent by the payee or holder of the check to the drawer by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by regular mail, supported by an affidavit of service by mailing, to the address printed or written on the check”).
This court has determined that the purpose of the notice requirement in a statute that creates civil liability for issuance of a worthless check is to “ensure that the drawer knows that the check has been dishonored and that he might be subject to . . . liability unless he pays it.”