MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Hildebrandt, 683 N.W.2d at 816. Therefore, even if notice was effective upon mailing, Minnesota law requires that the issuer have actual knowledge of the dishonored check. Minn. Stat. § 604.113.
We conclude that the district court did not err in determining that Minn. Stat. § 604.113 requires actual knowledge and that on these facts Peterson lacked the requisite actual knowledge.
II.
In referring to civil penalties, including service costs, Minn. Stat. § 604.113, subd. 2(b)(1), states that, “[i]n determining the amount of the penalty, the court shall consider the amount of the check and the reason for nonpayment.” (Emphasis added.) The statute, in subsequent subparts, permits additional liability for interest and attorney fees. Minn. Stat. § 604.113, subds. 2(b)(2), (3).