MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Id. When a civil rights law is violated, the plaintiff need not establish a separate “legal” injury, because “the act of discrimination itself constitutes sufficient injury for the law to provide a remedy, in the absence of statutory language requiring more.” Potter v. LaSalle Court Sports & Health Club, 384 N.W.2d 873, 875 (Minn. 1986) (emphasis added) (quotation omitted). Thus, standing is not conferred by an act of discrimination alone when the language of the relevant provision of the MHRA requires more. Id. Applying this discussion of standing to the present case, we examine section 363A.17(3), which provides that it is an unfair discriminatory practice for a person engaged in business (1) “to intentionally refuse to do business with,” (2) “to refuse to contract with,” or (3) “to discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract.” We first review what appellant is not claiming.