MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Id. The Supreme Court held that any claim brought under section 1981(a), the “make and enforce contracts” provision, “must initially identify an impaired ‘contractual relationship,’ § 1981(b), under which the plaintiff has rights.” 546 U.S. at 476, 126 S. Ct. at 1249. Appellant asserts that the language of section 1981 differs significantly from the text of the MHRA so that caselaw interpreting it is not relevant. We recognize that section 1981(a) is narrower in some respects than section 363A.17 because section 1981(a) applies only to racial discrimination, while section 363A.17(3) applies to discrimination based on “a person’s race, national origin, color, sex, sexual orientation, or disability,” unless based on a “legitimate business purpose.”