MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Stat § 513.01 (2008), which requires every agreement that by its terms cannot be performed within one year be in writing and subscribed by the party charged. The hedge-to-arrive agreement entered into in April 2006 for the delivery of corn in the fall of 2007 could not be performed within one year, although it could be rolled forward for delivery on a later date. The question presented, then, is whether the UCC statute of frauds provision, section 336.2-201, exclusively governs agreements for the sale of goods or whether the general statute of frauds, section 531.01, also applies.
When two statutes conflict, the Minnesota legislature directs that the more specific provision controls over the general. Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2008) (stating “[w]hen a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in . . . another law, . . . the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision ”). Section 336.2-201 is a special legislative attempt to tailor the enforcement and exceptions of the statute of frauds to the unique characteristics of a transaction for the sale of goods. Conversely, Minn.