MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Additionally, it is unlikely that the Sefkow court, an intermediate appellate court, was by its decision presuming to create a significant new rule of law. See Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988) (“The function of the court of appeals is limited to identifying errors and then correcting them.”).
Thus, we look principally to the controlling statute to determine the district court’s authority to restrict a child’s in-state residence. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(a)(2) (2008): “[I]n a dissolution . . . the court shall make such further order as it deems just and proper concerning . . . [the minor children’s] physical custody and residence . . . .” This authority is modified by the fundamental requirement that the order serve the children’s best interests. See Minn.