MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2008). “Residence” is defined in the dictionary to mean the “place in which one lives; a dwelling.” The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1535 (3d ed. 1992). Although “residence” could mean “with whom” a child is to live, its common meaning refers to “place,” or geography. That the legislature intended “residence” to include “place” is borne out by the custody definitions. “‘Physical custody and residence’ means the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(c) (emphasis added). “‘Joint physical custody’ means that the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child is structured between the parties.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(d) (emphasis added). If the legislature intended to address only the concept of “custodian,” that is, the person with whom the child is to live, it would be redundant to also use the term “residence” in these definitions.