THE SAINT PAUL PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The clerk shall thereupon, under the council’s direction, publish notice that the council will meet to consider the proposed assessment. (Emphasis added.) Prior to the public hearing on the proposed assessment, any affected landowners may file objections to the proposal with the clerk. Minn. Stat. § 429.061, subd. 1. At the public hearing, “the council shall hear and pass upon all objections to the proposed assessment.” Id., subd. 2 (Supp. 2005). The council may then adopt the resolution. Id. “The assessment . . . shall be a lien upon all private and public property . . . from the date of the resolution adopting the assessment.” Id. (emphasis added). The definition of council, for purposes of this chapter, is “the body of the city having general legislative powers.” Minn. Stat. § 429.011, subd. 3 (2004).